Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Massachusetts

Ok here's a long story for the pros I am not sure what cadagory of law this falls under but here goesmy mother left a property to me in trust the house was destoyed by fire the insurance company made 2 offers 225000:00 plus 70000:00 for the contents or 167000.00 plus 70000.00 and sell the burned out house which they did my mother and I lived together at the time she is now in a nursing home and my sisters have given me nothing and will not return my calls I have limited funds and need help.thank you for any help

Asked on 9/18/13, 5:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel VAUGHN-MARTEL LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question would probably fall under the heading of probate litigation.

The trustee owes certain obligations to the beneficiaries of the trust. The real answer is that you need to demand an accounting from the trustee and perhaps take additional action against the trustee to make sure that the assets are not disbursed or wasted.

Read more
Answered on 9/19/13, 5:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now