Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Massachusetts

My Dad had a Trust, he was owner which included assets and real estate, his son was executor. Prior to his passing he legally took the real estate out and gave to me, Family is contesting, and now I'm hearing the Trust was not probated? What does this mean?

Asked on 7/03/12, 12:00 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Alexandra Golden Golden Law Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Trusts don't go through probate, and they don't have executors. Trust assets pass after death to the persons described in the trust. I'm not clear who took the real estate out of the trust -- I gather it was your father. If so, there needs to be a determination whether the trust authorized him to make such a transfer.

You need to sit down with an attorney and have the document reviewed -- the answers to your questions will depend on the specific facts and the terms of the document.

Read more
7/03/12, 12:22 pm
Christopher Vaughn-Martel VAUGHN-MARTEL LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Thank you for your question.

I agree with Attorney Golden that you need to schedule at least a consultation with an attorney. Estate planning and administration of estates are confusing areas of the law for laypeople, and you may be confusing a variety of issues. Whether your father had the right to remove property owned by the trust depends entirely on the terms of the trust. Trusts are generally not probated, and the executor is the person charged with administering an estate, not a trust.

Please do not hesitate to contact our office if you would like to schedule a $200.00 consultation and document review. Your consultation fee is credited toward your bill if we are hired.

Read more
7/03/12, 1:27 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Attorney Golden is correct. You need to bring the documents as well as the deed gifting the property to you as well.

The only way to set-aside the transfer would be fraud, undue influence or incompetency at the time of transfer.

Please feel free to contact me if you have more questions. I generally do not charge for initial meetings with clients.

Read more
7/03/12, 4:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now