Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Massachusetts

I am the sole owner of a home. I left the house to my wife in a will. Can problems arise from this or is it enough?

Asked on 10/29/13, 8:15 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel VAUGHN-MARTEL LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming the will is drafted properly and is otherwise valid, a bequest in a will should be enough to make sure that ownership passes to your wife. That is not to say that a bequest in a will is the best option for avoiding disputes, tax planning, probate avoidance, etc.

Read more
10/29/13, 8:20 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming the Will is drafted properly that will allow the home to go to your wife. However, if you need medicaid at some time in the future, that could complicate matters for her and you as Medicaid may lien the home and complicate matters for your wife.

If you want to avoid probate as well as other things such as medicaid liens, there may be better ways to deal with this issue.

Read more
10/29/13, 8:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now