Legal Question in Administrative Law in Michigan

retail fraud

i am a 30 yr old woman i got caught stealing a $30 item at meijers in livingston county in michigan i was arrested and taken to jail i paid $500.00 bond to get out and now i have a court date i have to attend i am scared to death i am going to go back to jail i have never gotten in any trouble before no speeding tickets a clean record im a mother of three children and married i stay home and take car of my family is there a good chance i may go back to jail?

Asked on 5/12/07, 3:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: retail fraud

You shouldn't have to go to jail on a first offense, minor dollar figure item, but you never know. It may depend on the judge's mood.

If it's your first offense, though (and by that I also mean first arrest), you should be able to ask for probation AND to have the charges dropped if you behave yourself. Your lawyer should give you your alternatives.

Read more
5/13/07, 3:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now