Legal Question in Banking Law in Michigan

Is it illegal to be listed as both power of atty and beneficiary on bank accounts?

Asked on 4/15/10, 4:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Francois Nabwangu Wright Cantrell PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the context, in and of itself, nothing unlawful about it. But! Could give rise to many implicit duties, good faith, fair dealing etc... Also hard to say without looking at account agreements and POA. Please call us for a free consultation 877 887 9562

Read more
Answered on 4/20/10, 5:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now