Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Michigan

I am being blackmailed because this girl that is stalking and harassing me hacked my email and found a message between me and my boyfriend. We were blowing off steam saying we wanted to hurt her. Now she says if I dont give her a bunch of things that shell take it to the police and get him arrested. What can I do?

(Sorry, I didnt know what area of law to post.)

Asked on 3/15/12, 5:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Go to the police and report her for stalking, blackmail and hacking into your account. If all you and your boyfriend did was write that you wanted to hurt her, then haven't committed any crimes and there is no reason for the police to arrest either of you.

Read more
3/15/12, 6:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now