Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

Back in 1995 I lived in Ohio and was involved in a serious auto accident. I moved to Michigan right after I was released from the hospital. I have been paying the collection agency monthly. The last six years or so I have been paying them $10.00 a month. Now all of a sudden they state they will no longer accept $10.00 a month. Since it has been almost seventeen years since the accident is there a statue of limitations? If the collection agency wishes to take court action, do they have to do it here in Michigan since this is where I reside now?

Asked on 12/03/11, 5:35 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't know Ohio law, but in Michigan, the statute of limitations would not start until you stopped paying, then it would be between 2 and 6 years after that. I would ask the question in Ohio. Tim Klisz

Read more
12/03/11, 7:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now