Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

Furnace Repossesion

About 18 months ago i had a new furnace installed in my house by a small HVAC contractor (State of Michigan - licensed and bonded).

And I have paid the bill submitted to me by the contractor, in full.

He called me today saying that the company he got the furnace from; Bryant heating (furnace is a bryant) is going to repo my furnace because HE hasn't paid them for the equipment. He said i have to pay Bryant an additional $2,000 to stop the repo.

Question: Can Bryant repo my furnace even though I did go NOT go through Bryant to get the furnace and i do have proof that i paid the contractors bill in full?

Asked on 11/12/07, 2:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rochelle Guznack Law Offices of Rochelle E. Guznack, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Furnace Repossesion

No, you should not have to pay the supplier and they cannot repossess your furnace unless they somehow have a lien which I doubt. You may need an attorney if they sue or try to repossess the furnace.

Read more
11/15/07, 2:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now