Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

Can a individual garnish your bank account for a debt if the individual doesnt know what bank you bank at? can the courts search for open bank accounts or can the individual do some kinda search or will the individual have to specify which bank he wants to do a garnishment from?

Asked on 8/13/12, 9:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The attorney can garnish every bank in town if they want to hopefully find the right one. They can also bring in the debtor for a creditors exam and ask them everywhere they bank. Tim Klisz kliszlaw.com

Read more
Answered on 8/13/12, 10:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now