Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

My wife had a stay in the hospital with no insurance . They had her fill out paper work so they would forgive the stay and they paid her perscription. 2 or 3 years later they have served her with a suit for non payment. She has said she would make payments Should we go to court or make payments?

Asked on 12/03/12, 6:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeshua Lauka David & Wierenga, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are being sued I would always advise responding to the lawsuit, until you have notification from the Court that the case is indeed dismissed. The Michigan Court Rules provide specific time lines that you need to comply with when you are in a lawsuit. I recommend you seek immediate advise from an attorney - bring whatever paperwork you have from the court so they can review.

Read more
12/03/12, 7:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now