Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

dine and dash

what are the laws concerning dining and dashing at a resturant for a tab of 700.00?

Asked on 12/08/02, 11:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Moore Nancy L. Moore, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: dine and dash

First of all, the crime must be reported within 60 days of the offense; and then the prosecutor will probably charge under the general larceny statute that makes the theft a 5-year felony.

Read more
Answered on 12/08/02, 5:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now