Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

expungement

Can a csc4 conviction be expunged in michigan? If so, what is the actual success rate?

Asked on 7/26/05, 9:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: expungement

Yes, provided that it is the only conviction on your record. The success of the petition depends on several factors. The application can be made 5 years after completion of your sentence. It does not affect your sex offender registration requirement. Recent legislation has shortened the registraton period for some offenders.

Read more
7/26/05, 10:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now