Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

Can I be forced to be a witness in a criminal matter?

Asked on 6/07/12, 8:40 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, unless there is some Constitutional right that you can invoke or some statutotry priviledge. Either side can subpoena you. You can read more about the process in a criminal case in Michigan at:

www.AggressiveCriminalDefense.com

Read more
6/07/12, 8:56 am
Neil O'Brien Eaton County Chief Assistant Prosecuting Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are served with a subpoena, that's a court order for you to attend the hearing. You may have a factual and legal basis to object to the subpoena, so talk to an attorney about filing a motion to quash the subpoena (which, ironically, would likely require you to go to the same court to argue your motion). If you have a legal reason to not answer the questions you expect to be asked in the criminal matter, you should also consult with an attorney. For example, you might be asked to testify about events that would put you at jeopardy of being charged with a crime yourself, so you might have a basis under the US Constitution's Fifth Amendment to not answer those questions.

Read more
6/07/12, 9:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now