Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

Personal Protection Orders: Serving

What is an alternate form of service regarding serving a PPO on an individual?

Asked on 4/29/08, 5:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Personal Protection Orders: Serving

An alternate form of service would be when you show up where you're not supposed to be, and the arresting officer hands you the PPO as you're taken to the lock-up.

Your "I didn't know" defense may be noted by the magistrate at your arraignment.

Read more
4/29/08, 6:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now