Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

I was physically assaulted and threatened by my girlfriend's brother, but we don't want to press charges because he's her family. However, we both want a restraining order. He is imbalanced with access to firearms and other weapons, and he threatened to come to my house. Can I get a restraining order on these grounds?

Asked on 4/27/13, 8:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably not, since what is missing from your narrative are the facts. "physically assaulted and threatened" are your conclusions (i.e. opinions). An example of facts would be "punched, kicked, pushed etc." or "told me he'd kill me".

Also absent is a relationship with the brother. Your girlfriend (his sister) has one and you don't. She can file for a PPO.

Read more
4/27/13, 7:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now