Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

posession of marijuana

Back in may of 2008 a cop came to my apartment on a noise violation and found a gram of pot at my apartment. they took me to the jail, took my finger prints, i was there for about 20 mins and they told me to walk home. i never recieved a ticket or anything in the mail. i thought they were just trying to scare me. about 3 days ago i got pulled over for expired tabs and was told i had a warrent for not appearing in court in nov of 08 for possesion charges. I am clean as a whistle and have no previous criminal record, not even a speeding ticket. i have an arraignment on feb 2nd. 1)what happens at the arraignment? 2)what will my sentenciing be. 3)what do i plead?

Asked on 1/19/09, 12:45 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: posession of marijuana

as a first offender, you can work to keep the conviction off your record. Do not plead guilty at your arraignment! Visit me at www.kliszlaw.com to discuss your options. Tim Klisz

Read more
1/19/09, 8:46 am
Jack Jaffe Legal Center of Jack L. Jaffe
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: posession of marijuana

Do not plead guilty. My best advise is to speak with an attorney who can help you with this matter. Please feel free to contact my office at 877.588.2297. I would be happy to discuss this with you.

Read more
1/19/09, 9:44 am
Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: posession of marijuana

Our office has been VERY sucessful with these kinds of cases. Read more about that at:

www.AggressiveCriminalDefense.com

We handle cases throughout all of Michigan.

Read more
1/19/09, 9:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now