Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

I have on a recording several threats to kill, hire someone to kill and beat up and to destroy my daughters car can these recording be used to arrest this person?

Asked on 9/18/13, 8:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jared Austin Austin Legal Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, that would certainly be good evidence that the police would coniser when considering whether or not to file charges. Having phone records that correspond with the call would be even better so it can be authenticated as from whom or what number it came from.

Read more
Answered on 9/18/13, 4:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now