Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

i have two retail fraud offenses i was wondering if i could get those expunged

Asked on 10/04/12, 8:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No you cannot. But you can read more about expunging criminal convictions in Michigan at:

www.AggressiveCriminalDefense.com

Read more
Answered on 10/04/12, 8:36 am
Neil O'Brien Eaton County Chief Assistant Prosecuting Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The reason you are not eligible is because you have "more than one" criminal conviction -- here, two. Michigan's expunction law is very restrictive. But it was loosened up recently a slight bit to allow a conviction to be set aside if the person has a "minor conviction" in their past. That other conviction would have to have happened when the person was 17-20 years old, AND be a 90-day or less misdemeanor. Retail Fraud 3rd Degree (the lowest level) is a 93-day misdemeanor so even that crime would not fit through the new loophole.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/12, 1:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now