Legal Question in DUI Law in Michigan

I am a Canadian who has a DUI charge in Michigan. This happened over 13 years ago. I never went back to the US in fear of being jailed. Would there still be a warrant for my arrest and would it show up in a different state if I flew there.

Thanks

Asked on 3/16/10, 2:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Loeb Law Offices of Thomas M. Loeb
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is likely still a warrant for your arrest here in Michigan, and yes, it could show up if you fly into a different state. Your best bet is to take care of the case here, before going anywhere else in the US.

-Tom

Read more
Answered on 3/21/10, 2:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now