Legal Question in DUI Law in Michigan

I have a owi case. In Detroi mi and it was set for trail the cop didn't. Show up the first. Time so it was reset this time the cop or the judge was not there the judge. Had afamily issues so he was not there wasn't. The cop still supposed. To be there or at least sign. In and is this grounds for a dismissal

Asked on 9/28/13, 9:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jared Austin Austin Legal Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You or your lawyer should always ask for a dismissal if the prosecution can't proceed. Some judge will give them one adjournment. Beyond that, the judge should grant the dismissal request. However, it would be without prejudice meaning they could always refile.

Read more
9/28/13, 10:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now