Legal Question in DUI Law in Michigan

help plz

I just got a DUI. I'm 16 and i think im going to plead no contest. Will they make me do a drug test on the day of court?

Asked on 2/09/09, 5:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Trichler Timothy R. Trichler - Attorney and Counselor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: help plz

Greetings; Your question makes me believe you will not pass the test. Yes, the court may give you a drug test. You have the right to refuse. If you refuse, the court has the right to not give you a bond and keep you in jail for at a maximum of 90 days. So, if 90 days in jail don't bother you, you have nothing to worry about. A better idea would be to tell the court that you will not pass the test if they require one. For some judges, this honesty will keep you out of jail. You will have to give up the drugs until you are off probation, however.

Atty. Trichler, www.trichler.com

Read more
2/09/09, 6:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now