Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

legal rights of wife

In Michigan, what are the legal rights of a wife who is not listed as property owner on the house that her husband bought and owned before he married her, but then he never put her name on it because of financial problems she'd had in the past. Is there a time limit as to how long she has to be married before she can obtain her rights to the property?

Asked on 12/04/06, 1:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: legal rights of wife

Though each case is different, generally a wife is entitled to half of the appreciated value of the house. In other words, whatever the increase in value during the marriage would belong to the wife in the amount of 50%.

You should get clarification on your particular case from an experienced family law attorney.

Chuck Kronzek


1 8005766035

Read more
Answered on 12/04/06, 3:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now