Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

I live in Iosco County Michigan. I've been married to my husband for 5 years this July 3rd. We have a daughter who will be 2 years old this September 3rd. I want to leave my husbandand go back home to New York State where I am from and grew up. I want to take my daughter with me but I am afraid he or a member of his family will try and take her from me. I am afraid to leave her in the care of any of his family, even him. Their all very irresponsible and many have mental problems as well as drug addictions. What can I do?

Asked on 6/06/13, 12:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should immediately meet with an experienced family law attorney BEFORE you do anything. There are likely to be important consequences to the decisions you make. You can read more at:

www.MidMichiganDivorce.com

Find a divorce lawyer in the county where you live and schedule an appointment.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/13, 12:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now