Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

Sperm Donor

My partner and I are going to try to get pregnant using a ''known spern donor'', we would like some advice on what legal steps we must take before starting the process. We want nothing more from the donor, so we would also appreciate advice on how to go about a second parent adoption in Michigan.

In short, what we really need to know is, do we need a lawyer to start the process?

Asked on 9/04/08, 10:00 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lesley Hoenig Lesley A. Hoenig, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sperm Donor

If you want to make sure it is done correctly, yes it is a good idea to have an attorney help you with this process. At least have a consultation with a competent adoption attorney.

Read more
9/04/08, 10:42 am
Guy Clark Clark Legal Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sperm Donor

It depends on whether or not you are same sex partners. Adoption in Michigan is generally limmited to single or married people, even gay ones, but not two same sex partners. If you are in a hetro relationship you can 1) be married when the child is born, making the child "born of the marriage" because of the marriage; or both sign an affidavidt of parentage. Either will create legal paternity initially. There are other possibilities and problems which can arise so at least consulting an attorney is a good idea.

Guy Clark

Clark Legal Services, PLC

Livonia, MI

7346736111

Read more
9/04/08, 4:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now