Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Michigan

What is the statute of limitations to file a small claim suit in the State of Michigan? I am the plaintiff and I filed 6 months after the damages to my property occured. The defendate hired an attorney moved the small claim case to General/Civil litigation and now sent in his "Affirmative Defences" that Plaintiff's claims are barred whole or in part, by the statute of limitations. It sounds like he just listed every single claim and accused me of it just to see "what if anything" will stick.... Is this normal for defence?

Asked on 7/19/13, 10:07 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Quite normal. He has to prove the affirmative defenses. I wouldnt worry unless the case was old. 6 months is not old.

Read more
7/19/13, 10:20 am
William Stern William Stern, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I guarantee you that he is just using the garbage can approach to listing affirmative defenses. File a motion to assess costs for filing a bad faith answer when he knew full well that you filed in a timely manner,

Read more
7/19/13, 10:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now