Legal Question in Employment Law in Michigan

I'm pregnant and now have weight restrictions that prevent me from doing about 25% of my job. So my employer cut my hours from 38 per week down to 23 per week. Can I file for underemployment? Or if I quit, would I be eligible for unemployment?

Asked on 10/14/10, 8:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Can I file for underemployment? No. You are 25% disabled and ineligible for benefits.

Or if I quit, would I be eligible for unemployment? No. You would be a "voluntary quit" and thus disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits.

Read more
10/19/10, 9:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now