Legal Question in Employment Law in Michigan

sick pay benifit

employer policy has been to pay sick pay hrs in excess of accumulated 240 hrs at end of calendar year, presently there will be permanent layoffs...employer to pay only excess..question is the 240 hrs an earned benifit which employee should receive compensation. the total sick pay hours earned are indicated on each payday check stub information. thank you..

Asked on 6/02/03, 9:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: sick pay benifit

This makes no sense.

You should go to your benefits admministrator and simply ask what the policy is going to be and what your options are. Or, you;ll have to go to a lawyer in your area and get a precise opinion based on your facts.

Read more
Answered on 6/03/03, 9:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now