Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Michigan

I own a house in lansing mi,and am presently renting it out,I want to take it off the renter status,and start living there myself. Is there legal papers I will have to file with the courts?

Asked on 8/21/12, 8:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless the tenants want to voluntarily move, you need a notice to quit for termination of tenancy (I assume this is a month to month lease) served, followed by an eviction complaint in the local court.

Read more
8/22/12, 4:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now