Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Michigan

I am renting a house since June 2009. the owner sold the house on the 15 of Sept. I have until the 29th of Sept. to be out of the house.. Do I have any options. I feel I need more time to find another place.

Asked on 9/18/11, 7:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn Matecun Matecun, Thomas & Olson, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you have options. If you have a lease, you can stay until the end of the lease term. If not, you are on what is called a "month-to-month" lease, and your landlord must give you at least 30 days notice. Assuming he gave you proper notice, you can stay until Octobr 15. And, if you don't move, he must take legal action to evict you (he can't just throw you out), and that takes about 21-30 days more.

So, you have some options. You may want to have an attorney call him to explain what he can & can't do. When you do that, he is less likely to try and do something illegal. Good luck.

Glenn Matecun

Toll Free (888) 487-6150

www.MichiganEstatePlans.com

Michigan Estate Planning, Elder Law & Real Estate Attorney

"Committed to protecting you, your family & your wealth"

Read more
9/19/11, 3:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now