Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Michigan

I'm 26 and my girlfriend is 17, she wants to move out of her mothers house and move in with me and go to school where i live. Her mother doesn't like me at all, is there any way i could get in trouble if this happens? Is there anything we can do if she does move in with me and we have sex so i dont get into trouble? Thanks for your answers!

Asked on 12/20/10, 9:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You probably haven't done anything wrong yet but, as good ideas go, this isn't one of them.

Are you really sure you want to take orders from a 17 year old whose mother probably wants you dead? Are you ready to pay for her schooling?

You do know that if mom finds out you're letting her little girl drink alcohol before she turns 21 that means trouble.

Yes, you can have consensual sex with her, but a lot of other responsibilities are attached to that privilege.

Read more
12/26/10, 9:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now