Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Michigan

I was raped five years ago in the state of Michigan when I was 19, but don't have the rapist name or anything. Can I still file an police report after 5 years?

Asked on 3/13/12, 9:52 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would call the police to find out. It seems strange to be getting around to it after all this time, but I believe the statute of limitations on a crime like this is 6 years, so they might investigate.

Read more
3/14/12, 2:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now