Legal Question in Traffic Law in Michigan

What is the definition of "Show Cause" Hearing in Van Buren Township, Michigan? This is in regard to failing to appear in court for a traffic ticket.

Asked on 5/23/11, 1:52 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jules Fiani Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Feel free to call me regarding this traffic matter at 810-227-7200 so I can thoroughly answer your question in detail along with any additional questions you may have. After helping thousands and people on LawGuru I have found this to be the most effective way.

Read more
5/23/11, 7:57 am
William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It means that you didn't do something that the court told you to do (like show up). So now the judge wants you to show up on the new hearing date to explain why you didn't do what you were told to do.

If the court doesn't appreciate your excuse, you could sit in jail for a while.

Read more
5/23/11, 7:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now