Legal Question in Traffic Law in Michigan

a traffic ticket was issued in my name in error as i was a passenger at the time the auto is registered in my name what is my responsabilty ?

Asked on 12/01/11, 10:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter Downes Walter J. Downes
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You failed to disclose the civil infraction or misdemeanor that you were charged with on your ticket. Even though you were a passenger in the car, there are several valid charges you could get ticketed for based upon the facts, i.e. allowing an unlicensed individual to drive, possession of open intoxicants, etc. So if it was a valid charge to you as the passenger in that car, then it is your responsibility to timely respond to or appear in court for the ticket. Feel free to provide more specific details of this incident to give a more specific answer. Thanks.

Read more
12/01/11, 9:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now