Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

deceased parents offer to sell house to child heir at cost (56k), 3 heir beneficiaries, would/should the purchasing heir get 1/3 of the 56k back as estate inheritance from proceeds of the sale? (my brother is attempiting this)

Asked on 7/14/13, 11:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn Matecun Matecun, Thomas & Olson, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming there is no contrary language in the Will, and assuming the home is being sold out of the estate, and your brother is entitled to a one-third share of the estate, he will pay $56,000 to the estate, and then receive one-third of that amount (and one-third of any other estate assets) when the proceeds from the estate are distributed. Think of it this way: if your parents left the house to all three of you, he would be entitled to a one-third share of the house. He shouldn't be required to pay for his one-third share of the home.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 11:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now