Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

I am due to receive my inheritance when I'm 24. The trust states it very clearly. I'm 20 now. My aunt is the trustee as it turns out, my money is gone. My aunt spent it. What sort of punishment could occur to my aunt if I pursue this? Can I do anything since I'm not 24 if she planned on putting that money back before I reached 24? Or will an attorney look at the trust and wait until I'm 24 and do something then if I don't receive my money?

Asked on 10/29/13, 3:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glenn Matecun Matecun, Thomas & Olson, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have certain rights as a beneficiary, including rights under the Michigan trust code. Your aunt can be in serious trouble if she has taken money out of your trust. Don't wait until you are 24 to deal with this. The longer you wait, the harder it will be to get the money back. Feel free to call me for a free consultation. I can answer any questions that you have.

Glenn R. Matecun

586-751-0779

Offices in Macomb County in Livingston County

Read more
10/29/13, 4:03 pm
Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Totally agree. An attorney can do much more now than in two years. Talk to a local attorney ASAP.

Read more
10/29/13, 4:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now