Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

my fathers estate

my father had a living trust done in 1992. In addition to the trust he had a quitclaim deed done with himself and his heirs for his home and property. THe quitclaim was recorded. I have 4 other siblings, are we now the owners of properties listed when my father passed away ? IN the trust there is a schedule A listed under tranfer of proberty to refer to but my sister who is the now the trustee stated there was no schedule A attached.. The living trust was never recorded

Asked on 5/11/07, 7:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: my fathers estate

Consult a legal specialist, but this is a good area for mediation.

Get things out on the table and talk through what works best for the family, rather than spending it on several different attorneys.

Read more
5/12/07, 3:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now