Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

probate

a divorced mother's ex-husband died. Leaving her to pay the mortgage on the house that she left to her ex-husband.

she is still on the mortgage. Can she be held liable, even though she had a divorce, doesnt want the house.

Asked on 5/08/07, 12:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: probate

The divorce should have taken care of the property. If they divorced, but still held the property between them, with her responsible, she either has to pay the mortgge or lose the house. Divorce is between two people, the creditors have nothing to do with what the parties to divorce choose to do, absent a court order.

Read more
5/08/07, 1:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now