Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

My husbands fater passed away in mid august 2009, he had no will no preparation for this, to settle any debts we must gets his money from his payroll check and 401 k. My husband needs to be named executor of his fathers estate, I do not know how to go about this, and p.s.- my father-in-law lived and died in Dallas, GA, my husband lives in MI. How would he go about getting to be executive of estate? Do we need to travel to GA.

Asked on 11/13/09, 1:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Tatone John R. Tatone & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your father-in-law did not have property in Michigan, you should hire a competent probate lawyer in Georgia to assist you. It may not be necessary to use 401k money for his debts, your lawyer will advise you on the best way to proceed.

Read more
Answered on 11/18/09, 1:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now