Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

In michigan if a wife receives an inheritance ( monatarly ).

From a mother, does the law make THE inharatance ownership of BOTH husband & wife.

Asked on 9/05/13, 11:37 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The inheritance is her separate property. However, it may become marital property if commingled with the other spouse's property or may be invaded should the parties divorce (fact specific).

Read more
9/05/13, 8:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now