Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

My wife is stealing money from her deceased mother's estate and not telling her 3 brothers.

I just discovered she is putting this money (Over $20K) in a joint account withmy name on it.

How serious is this?

Asked on 11/15/09, 3:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Pretty serious stuff. I would contact an attorney immediately to discuss the details privately and confidentially. The Internet is no place to air your legal issues. Please visit www.kliszlaw.com to discuss in full detail. Tim Klisz

Read more
11/20/09, 4:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now