Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

can a new will over ride a revocable trust agreement?

Asked on 7/01/12, 12:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. An amendment to the trust agreement will override the trust. Unless, of course, the trust is fully revoked and a will is done to replace it. That would work. Tim Klisz. Kliszlaw.com

Read more
7/01/12, 12:53 pm
Glenn Matecun Matecun, Thomas & Olson, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

How about a good "lawyer answer"? It depends. If the trust is "funded" (that is, assets are titled in the name of the trust), then the Will won't have an affect on that property. Most trusts come with what is called a "Pourover Will", which will funnel assets into the trust after death, assuming the assets were not in the trust to start. However, if the new Will overrides the old Will, and assets are outside of the trust, those assets outside the trust will pass as the Will directs. If you truly want to override the trust, it should be revoked. However, this area can get complicated, and you could end up with a result you don't want. I suggest taking the time to have an attorney review your entire estate plan, let you know how your plan would work if you died today, and then you can make changes if you don't like the result. Good luck.

Glenn R. Matecun

Estate Planning, Elder Law and Veterans' Benefits Attorney

www.MichiganEstatePlans.com

Toll Free: (888) 487-6150

Read more
7/01/12, 12:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now