Legal Question in Aviation Law in Minnesota

lost baggage on international flight

My bag was lost on a flight from Minneapolis to Cancun. The value of contents is about $2300 and they want to pay me $634 under the Warsaw Convention. There was no weight or number of bags on my claim check as should be according to the convention. Can I sue for the remaining amount of money?

Asked on 4/03/09, 8:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Greg Reigel Reigel Law Firm, Ltd./Aero Legal Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: lost baggage on international flight

If the airline failed to comply with the claim check requirements of the Warsaw Convention, the airline will not be able to cap its liability under Warsaw. As a result you may be able to recover the additional value of your luggage, assuming you can substantiate that value and all other legal requirements are met.

Read more
4/06/09, 4:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Aviation Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now