Legal Question in Banking Law in Minnesota

Credit card application

Is a bank/credit card company required to keep a copy of your application for the card? If so, how long are they required to keep it on file?

Asked on 3/02/09, 1:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Reiff Reiff Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Credit card application

I don't know that they are required to keep it, but it sure makes things harder for them if they don't and they sue you.

NOTE: This is not intended to be legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship. No such relationship is intended unless and until a retainer agreement is signed by both parties.

Read more
3/02/09, 2:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now