Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

I just got fired from my job as a marketer. My manager told me to do my job one way and the owner wanted it done a different way (which I was never told) Now the owner is saying he will not pay me the $9.00/hr I was hired on at, and instead of paying me for the 14hr's of work I put in this week he is only willing to pay me for 1hr. Is that legal?

Asked on 2/11/11, 12:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a Franchise Attorney I can say this. You need to be paid for the hours you worked and at the hourly rate you were hired for. If there are problems, contact you state employment development or labor department. They will look into the matter. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
2/11/11, 6:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now