Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

We are starting a small business. We set up a temporary checking account to pay expenses until we receive information needed to open our business checking account.

Can we use/write Doing Business As on our temporary checks until business account is ready to go?

Thanks

Asked on 1/05/13, 7:21 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To respond to your question properly, more information is needed regarding the business and the temporary checking account.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone 612-296-9666

Small Business Formation

Full Service Law Firm

Every Day of the Year until 8pm Daily

Read more
1/05/13, 7:36 am
David Anderson Mahoney Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not unless your bank permits it and you have properly filed a Certificate of Assumed Name with the MN SOS

Why don't you just set up an LLC and put the account under its Tax ID #?

Read more
1/05/13, 7:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now