Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

I work in the restaurant field as a General Manager with a company for seven years. I just left that to pursue a great opportunity working with an owner/operator to be the general manager of a growing franchise. It was significantly better money. Well, I've now been away from my job for a month exactly, and I'm finding out these new owners have a very hard time communicating. I had them pick a preferred means of communication, and she chose text. I've been paid for one week of the last four. She told me she was going to pay me every Friday. We've done no paperwork, but I have signed up for insurance through them. At this point, they are being shady. I've used what I had in my savings to help me survive this far. I've saved every text message I've gotten from them. I was supposed to be paid last Friday, and I text them Friday, Sunday, Monday, and twice tuesday before I got a response saying she had a concussion, and she wouldn't be able to get me paid until Friday. I feel like she always has a story. Well, today is Friday, I've contacted them twice, and I've got zero answers. I just want to get paid, I left a perfectly good job for this opportunity. Is there anything I can do legally?

Asked on 10/18/13, 1:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. I suggest you view the helpful materials at the Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry, then contact a private attorney for help and assistance with your personal legal issues as appropriate. Link: http://www.dli.mn.gov/main.asp

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Ph. 612-296-9666

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

EMPLOYMENT LAW

Read more
10/18/13, 1:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now