Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Minnesota

I have a neighbor across the street that stands in his window with a camera taking and stairs at us almost every night while the other neighbors and i are sitting on our patio. he has had restraining orders from all the neighbors put on him. he calls the police on us making things up and the police in town will do nothing to stop this harrasment what can we do?

Asked on 8/06/13, 11:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. You certainly may seek private attorney assistance at this time. The attorney will want to discuss the matter with you in great detail, including the issue you raised regarding local law enforcement, prior to providing you with a legal opinion as to your potential paths of action. The attorney helping you should be able to assist you in a multitude of ways. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Phone: 612-296-9666

HARASSMENT - ORDER FOR PROTECTION LAW

CRIMINAL LAW

PRIVACY LAW

CONSTITUTIONAL LAW

POLICE CONDUCT LAW

MENTAL HEALTH LAW

Read more
8/06/13, 5:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now