Legal Question in Construction Law in Minnesota

A person contacted me and said they wanted to buy my Judgment i won on a person several years ago.The contractor basically did bad work on my house. I won by default.

The person that contacted me said that he would like to buy my judgement to help him in court

as that individual did bad work for him as well and is suing that individual.

Why would buying a my judgement help a person pursue legal actions in court?

Thanks

Asked on 3/04/11, 11:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rob Shainess Capstone Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Buying your judgment would not help someone else win their own case in court. But, you may find it worth knowing that even if your contractor hasn't paid the judgment, there may still be a way for you to recover the money you are owed. Minnesota has a contractor's recovery fund. If your contractor was licensed, the fund will pay you the amount of the judgment. Feel free to contact me if you would like more information on this process.

Read more
3/04/11, 1:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now