Legal Question in Construction Law in Minnesota

I just started a commercial service company in Minnesota and am wondering if I have to put the pre-lien notice in my contracts. From what I understand, this is for the property owners, and as I will be doing much of my work for restaurants, they oftentimes do not own the property I will be doing the work at. Does this mean that technically I have to send the owner a notice of lien? Or can I put a lien on the actual restaurant or business. Thanks

Asked on 9/23/10, 1:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Reiff Reiff Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a matter you should discuss with your attorney. If you do not have an attorney, you need to get one to help you draft your contracts. There are a number of rules you must follow in order to get a lien, and this is not an appropriate forum to go through the various ins and outs of properly establishing a mechanic's lien. In any event, it sounds like you are doing big enough deals that a well-written contract will pay for itself many times over.

Read more
Answered on 9/28/10, 1:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now