Legal Question in Consumer Law in Minnesota

I was about 700 behind on house payment. My tax return was seized they took the whole refund like 3200 plus I got a letter saying they were taking my state refund as w?ell. Is that legal?

Asked on 4/27/13, 1:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. I would need to know the full facts of the situation in order to provide appropriate legal advice. I urge you to contact a attorney for counsel now, with no delay. You may lose certain rights forever by delay. All the best.

Read more
4/27/13, 3:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now